About 1 in 4 new CEOs leave the role within two years

About 26 in 100 CEOs who started in 2022 had left the role within two years, up from 18 in 100 of those who started in 2019. Live Data Technologies followed more than 50,000 CEO roles at companies with 50 or more staff.

Want this cut for your own companies, roles or region?

Ask for a custom cut
Alex Hamilton
October 2026 · next update January 2027

Insights › Executive tenure benchmarks › CEO

Live Data Technologies tracks job changes for about 124 million professionals, compiled from public information on the open web. These figures follow more than 50,000 CEO roles that started between 2019 and 2022, worldwide.

Titles counted: any title that includes "chief executive officer" or "CEO". Interim, acting, fractional, deputy, assistant, associate and advisory titles are left out, as are chiefs of staff to a CEO and titles that also say chief financial officer.

  • About 26 in 100 who started in 2022 left the role within two years, up from 18 in 100 of 2019 starters
  • One of the two lowest of ten senior roles, with general counsels
  • In a sample of 91 ended CEO roles that began between 2019 and 2022, 24 were followed by another job at the same company, 4 of them the same title recorded again

How long do CEOs stay in the job?

In Live Data Technologies data, about 26 in 100 CEOs who started in 2022 left the role within two years, up from 18 in 100 of those who started in 2019. More than half of the people in these roles with a known location were in the US.

Same question for your accounts: see how many of the CEOs you sell to have changed jobs.

Check your list

The share rose from 2019 to 2022: 2019 18, 2020 19, 2021 23, 2022 26 in 100. Leaving the role includes a move to another title at the same company.

How does that compare with other senior roles?

All ten roles compared.

Started in 2022, share who left the role within two years (in 100). Select a role to open its page.

By start year, share who left the role within two years (in 100):

Role2019202020212022
Chief revenue officerCRO36374752
Chief of staffCoS45505350
VP of MarketingVP Mktg38424746
Chief product officerCPO30374143
VP of SalesVP Sales35374343
COOCOO28313336
CTOCTO26283132
Chief people officerCHRO22252930
CEOCEO18192326
General counselGC22242726

Source: Live Data Technologies data. Share of roles that ended within two years of starting, by start year, companies with 50 or more staff today.

What is the average CEO tenure?

Live Data Technologies measures the share who leave rather than an average. About 74 in 100 CEOs who started in 2022 were still in the role two years later, and about 26 in 100 had left.

What share of new CEOs leave within two years?

In Live Data Technologies data, about 26 in 100 CEOs who started in 2022 left the role within two years. By start year, in 100: 2019 18, 2020 19, 2021 23, 2022 26.

Do CEOs leave the company or just the role?

Both happen. In a sample of 91 ended CEO roles that began between 2019 and 2022, 24 were followed by another job at the same company, 4 of them the same title recorded again. The rest went to a different employer or have no later job recorded.

About 26 in 100 new CEOs leave the role within two years. See which of your contacts have moved.

Executives move every few years. Know when the ones you sell to do.

Track when these executives move

Investors: benchmark your portfolio's executive hires against these rates.

Ask about portfolio data

How we counted

A CEO role here is a job record whose title includes "chief executive officer" or "CEO". Interim, acting, fractional, deputy, assistant, associate and advisory titles are left out, as are chiefs of staff to a CEO and titles that also say chief financial officer.

Each role is followed for two years from its start date. Left means the role has a recorded end date in that time. That includes a move to another title at the same company, and a title recorded again at the same company. In a sample of 91 ended CEO roles, 4 were the same title recorded again at the same company. Some roles never get an end date recorded. The two effects pull in opposite directions, so the shares are approximate.

Company size is measured on today's headcount, so firms that have since closed or shrunk below 50 staff are missing, more so for older start years. Read the rise from 2019 to 2022 as a comparison of start-year groups, not a measured trend. Months are counted from the recorded start date; a start recorded only as a year counts from January.

The company figures come from samples of about 100 ended roles, not drawn at random, so treat them as rough: give or take about 10 in 100.

Roles are worldwide, at companies with 50 or more staff today, including public-sector employers. We checked the country split for three roles: more than half of CEOs, about 7 in 10 chiefs of staff and about 3 in 4 chief revenue officers with a known location were in the US. Coverage is thinner outside the US.

The data covers people with a findable professional presence online. It is not a census of all workers.

More senior roles

Started in 2022, left the role within two years (in 100):

Live Data Technologies data on senior leaders has been cited by The CMO Club ("CMOs Keep Leaving at Higher Rates Than CFOs and CTOs"), The Wall Street Journal ("Corporate America Is Axing the 'Micro-Team' Boss") and Business Insider ("Why the C-suite is getting so big").

How to cite this

You can quote these figures and reuse the chart. Credit "Source: Live Data Technologies data" and link to this page.

The finding: In Live Data Technologies data, about 26 in 100 CEOs who started in 2022 left the role within two years, up from 18 in 100 of those who started in 2019. https://www.livedatatech.com/insights/chief-executive-officer-tenure

Data as of October 2026. Next update planned for January 2027. Need these figures for your own roles or companies? Ask for a custom cut.