Which C-suite executives leave fastest? CROs, at twice the CEO rate

For all ten senior roles we looked at, more 2022 starters than 2019 starters had left the role within two years. Chief revenue officers and chiefs of staff had the highest shares, at about 52 and 50 in 100 of 2022 starters. Among C-suite roles, CROs ran at roughly double the CEO rate in every start year.

Want this cut for your own companies, roles or region?

Ask for a custom cut
Alex Hamilton
October 2026 · next update January 2027

Insights › Executive tenure benchmarks

Live Data Technologies tracks job changes for about 124 million professionals, compiled from public information on the open web. These figures follow about 190,000 senior roles that started between 2019 and 2022, worldwide, across ten job titles.

  • For every one of the ten roles, more 2022 starters than 2019 starters left the role within two years
  • Chief revenue officers: about 52 in 100 of 2022 starters, up from 36, roughly double the CEO rate in every start year
  • In a sample of 100 ended chief of staff roles, 54 were followed by another job at the same company, 9 of them the same title recorded again

Which executive roles have the shortest tenure?

In Live Data Technologies data, chief revenue officers and chiefs of staff had the highest two-year exit share of ten senior roles: about 52 and 50 in 100 who started in 2022 left the role within two years, against 26 in 100 CEOs.

Started in 2022, share who left the role within two years (in 100). Select a role to open its page.

By start year, share who left the role within two years (in 100):

Role2019202020212022
Chief revenue officerCRO36374752
Chief of staffCoS45505350
VP of MarketingVP Mktg38424746
Chief product officerCPO30374143
VP of SalesVP Sales35374343
COOCOO28313336
CTOCTO26283132
Chief people officerCHRO22252930
CEOCEO18192326
General counselGC22242726

Source: Live Data Technologies data. Share of roles that ended within two years of starting, by start year, companies with 50 or more staff today.

Which C-suite role has the highest turnover?

Among C-suite roles, chief revenue officers: in Live Data Technologies data, about 52 in 100 who started in 2022 left the role within two years, ahead of chief product officers (43) and about double the CEO rate (26).

About 52 in 100 new chief revenue officers and 50 in 100 new chiefs of staff leave the role within two years. See which of your contacts have moved.

Executives move every few years. Know when the ones you sell to do.

Track when these executives move

Investors: benchmark your portfolio's executive hires against these rates.

Ask about portfolio data

How we counted

Each role is a job record whose title matches the role. Interim, acting, fractional, deputy, assistant, associate and advisory titles are left out, along with titles that only share a keyword (field CTOs, healthcare revenue cycle officers, chiefs of staff to an executive). Each role page lists its own rules.

Each role is followed for two years from its start date. Left means the role has a recorded end date in that time. That includes a move to another title at the same company, and a title recorded again at the same company. In samples for three roles, between 1 in 100 (chief revenue officers) and about 1 in 10 (chiefs of staff) ended roles were the same title recorded again at the same company. Some roles never get an end date recorded. The two effects pull in opposite directions, so the shares are approximate.

Company size is measured on today's headcount, so firms that have since closed or shrunk below 50 staff are missing, more so for older start years. Read the rise from 2019 to 2022 as a comparison of start-year groups, not a measured trend. Months are counted from the recorded start date; a start recorded only as a year counts from January.

The company figures come from samples of about 100 ended roles, not drawn at random, so treat them as rough: give or take about 10 in 100.

Roles are worldwide, at companies with 50 or more staff today, including public-sector employers. We checked the country split for three roles: more than half of CEOs, about 7 in 10 chiefs of staff and about 3 in 4 chief revenue officers with a known location were in the US. Coverage is thinner outside the US.

The data covers people with a findable professional presence online. It is not a census of all workers.

Live Data Technologies data on senior leaders has been cited by The CMO Club ("CMOs Keep Leaving at Higher Rates Than CFOs and CTOs"), The Wall Street Journal ("Corporate America Is Axing the 'Micro-Team' Boss") and Business Insider ("Why the C-suite is getting so big").

How to cite this

You can quote these figures and reuse the chart. Credit "Source: Live Data Technologies data" and link to this page.

The finding: In Live Data Technologies data, chief revenue officers and chiefs of staff had the highest two-year exit share of ten senior roles: about 52 and 50 in 100 who started in 2022 left the role within two years, against 26 in 100 CEOs. https://www.livedatatech.com/insights/executive-tenure

Data as of October 2026. Next update planned for January 2027. Need these figures for your own roles or companies? Ask for a custom cut.